+91 9580 740 740 WhatsApp

Top 25 Investment Banking Quiz Questions with Answers

Inexperienced with making an investment and unsure of where to begin? Are you thinking about a profession in finance but aren’t sure which path is best for you? Discover which career is best for you by taking our brand-new, free investment banking quiz and using our career aptitude test! The global economic offerings marketplace is projected to grow by 6% from $22.5 trillion to $28.5 trillion by the year 2025, necessitating an increase in the demand for finance professionals in the next five years. We welcome you to this article “Top 25 investment banking quiz questions with answers” where you will discover your investment persona type and how to improve your understanding of investments by taking our quiz.

Top Investment Banking Quiz Questions with Answers

In the next five years, there will probably be a rise in demand for highly qualified finance professionals to help this growth.

The brute force method, which includes memorizing solutions to several questions and checking them off, is a popular approach for preparing for tests and investment banking interviews, but its effectiveness stays uncertain.

In the financial industry, investment banking is a very lucrative and competitive subject.

Offering a range of economic offerings to businesses, governments, and other financial institutions is the responsibility of the investment banking sector of the financial industry. Investment banks function as a middleman between businesses in need of investment and individuals seeking to invest. Numerous services are provided by these banks to assist with capital raising, acquisitions and mergers, and different economic transactions.

Also Check,

What is the Process of Investment Banking- Investment Banking Quiz Questions With Answers

Being a company’s middleman in the financial markets is the role that investment banks are best known for. In other words, they support businesses in issuing stock as part of an IPO or secondary stock offering. Through their network of large investors in corporate bonds, they also help corporations set up debt financing.

A thorough understanding of business, economics, and finance is essential for the complex and fascinating field of investment banking. We have prepared a list of the top 25 investment banking quiz questions with answers so you can examine yourself and check how much you know. These questions will provide you with important insights into the nuances of investment banking, regardless of whether or not you are an expert, student, or simply a person who is interested in the financial industry.

Banking and Investment Banking are highly competitive and challenging fields, with lengthy recruitment strategies and sophisticated evaluation tests. Thorough study and preparation can assist in conquering competition and decrease anxiety.

During the next interview for a job, will you be ready to answer questions? Make sure you are prepared for whatever is unexpected by reviewing these top investment banking quiz questions with answers.

Q1. What is the difference between equity and enterprise value?

Answer: While equity value, which can be used to estimate an employer’s future value, is determined by the value of its loans and shares, corporation value is the total current worth of the enterprise.

Q2. How would you value a company? (very important question in Investment Banking Quiz Questions With Answers)

Answer: Comparable company analysis, discounted cash flow analysis and precedent transaction analysis are the three primary techniques used to determine a company’s value.

  • Finding companies that are comparable to the one you are attempting to value entails comparing several factors, including EBITDA, stock price, and price to earnings.
  • Discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis makes use of the enterprise’s estimated future income discounted to contemporary values.
  • Precedent transaction analysis and comparable company analysis are similar; however, the distinction is that instead of calculating the value of the company you’re valuing, you observe how much similar businesses have sold for.

Q3. What is the higher expense, the cost of debt or the cost of equity?

The expected return on a shareholder’s investment in a company is known as the cost of equity, whereas bondholders expect a rate of return on their investment is known as the cost of debt. Because shareholders incur greater risk when they invest and are not assured of fixed payments, equity generally has a higher cost.

Furthermore, because interest paid on debt borrowed is tax deductible, the cost of debt is reduced.

Q 4. Describe EBITDA. (It is a very important question in investment Banking Quiz Questions With Answers)

·       Items on the balance sheet

·       Revenue and total expenses

·       An indicator of profitability

• Correct Answer – An indicator of profitability

Explanation

The meaning of EBITDA stands for Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization. It is a financial metric that is used to calculate the profitability of a business by taking out certain expenses that have no direct bearing on its main business operations. EBITDA makes a company’s operating performance easier to understand and makes comparing businesses in different sectors or with different capital structures easier. It is frequently used by analysts and investors to assess the strength of a company’s finances and cash flow.

Q5. When an investment bank serves as the lead underwriter for an IPO, how does that benefit them? (Note: very important investment banking quiz questions)

a) By getting a cut of the profits from the issuing company’s initial public offering (IPO)

b) By getting paid for underwriting and distributing the new shares

c) By becoming the company’s owner following the IPO

d) By obtaining the exclusive right to sell the IPO shares to the general public

Answer: b) By getting paid for underwriting and distributing the new shares

Q6. What is a Pitchbook?

Answer: Investment bankers use pitch books as presentations to prospective clients, usually in the context of a merger or acquisition, to highlight the skills and experience of their company.

Q7. Which business association DOES NOT belong to investment banking?

a) Consumer Retail

b) Healthcare

c) Debt Capital Markets

d) Real Estate

Answer: c) Debt Capital Markets

Explanation: Debt Capital Markets is a distinct division within investment banks, focusing on raising capital through debt instruments like bonds and loans, distinct from activities like mergers, acquisitions, underwriting securities, and advisory services.

Q8. What is a credit rating?

a) Debt capital markets

b) creditworthiness of a borrower or a debt tool

c)formal record of economic activities

d)Process using which an employer goes public

Answer: b) creditworthiness of a borrower or a debt tool

Explanation: Credit ratings are a rating given by a company to a borrower, indicating their probabilities of repaying a mortgage primarily based on their financial status and past debts.

Q9. In an IPO, what is the function of an underwriter?

a) An underwriter performs an essential role in an IPO, making sure the company’s monetary stability and liquidity

b) Underwriters are liable for buying securities from the issuing business organization and selling them to traders.

c) The IPO underwriter, is important in guiding a company through the vital and regulatory necessities for public listing.

d) All of the above

Answer: d) All of the above

Explanation: Underwriters in an IPO carry out due diligence, recommend timing, pricing, and structure, market the IPO to potential buyers, manage the book-building procedure, and stabilize the inventory charge post-IPO using buying or selling shares.

Q10. What does the investment banking term “risk and return” mean?

a) The process of assessing the economic worth of a company, asset, or investment

b) Combination of two or more companies to form a single entity

c) Return on a security is income after a defined period, while risk is uncertainty over the future, indicating the probability of obtaining this return.

d) Higher-risk investments yield higher returns and lower-risk investments have a lower potential return

Answer: Both c) and d)

Explanation: In the context of financial management, risk and return refer to the rewards and risks of a specific investment. Financial returns from high-risk investments are generally higher than those from low-risk investments.

Q11). What distinguishes stocks from bonds?

a) Investments in equity securities are made through stock exchanges, while debt securities are exchanged on bond markets.

b) Financial securities such as bonds and stocks come with different risks and rewards. Stocks are more volatile than bonds, but they also offer higher return rates.

c) Although bonds normally don’t generate capital gains, they do result in capital gains taxes if they are sold for more than their initial cost.

d) Due to their excessive debt and shoddy balance sheets, high-yield bonds and stocks are rated as “junk” securities.

Answer: (a) Investments in equity securities are made through stock exchanges, while debt securities are exchanged on bond markets.

Explanation: Investors exchange equity securities on stock exchanges; on the other hand, they trade debt securities on bond markets.

Q12. When “asymmetric information” is mentioned about the issuance of debt or common stock, it indicates that

  1. a) management has more accurate information than investors do
  2. b) the markets have nearly perfect information.
  3. c) Compared to management, investors have access to more accurate information.
  4. d) investors have nearly perfect information.

Answer: d) investors have nearly perfect information. (This can be taken as one of the most important investment banking quiz questions)

Explanation: In the financial markets, asymmetric information can arise when there is a difference in knowledge between the seller and the buyer regarding the performance of an investment in the past, present, or future. While the other party cannot make an informed decision, one party can.

Q13. If an investment banker consents to sell a new securities issue using best efforts, the issue

a) causes the investment banker to not take on the risk of underwriting.

b) most likely involves a well-established, large company.

c) most likely involves an unusually large stock offering.

d)most likely involves bonds instead of common stock.

Answer: c) most likely involves an unusually large stock offering.

Explanation: By offering their knowledge and clients to purchase the securities, investment banks assist in this procedure. Investment banks are not required, but they are typically used by businesses because they are less expensive than trying to issue and sell securities to the general public.

Q 14. How do you define a DCF? (Consider it as a very important investment banking quiz question)

a) An analysis that detects issues in historical profitability

b) A method of valuing a project, company, or asset using the concepts of the time value of money

c) Discounted company forecast

d) A method of valuing a project, company, or asset using the concepts of the time value of money

d) A method of valuing a project, company, or asset using the concepts of the time value of money

Explanation: Discounted Cash Flow, or DCF for short, is a project, business, or asset valuation technique that applies the time value of money. This means that it accounts for the reality that future cash flows will always be less valuable than current cash flows because of things like inflation and the opportunity cost of using that cash for other investments. DCF produces a more precise valuation of the project, business, or asset by discounting future cash flows and calculating their present value.

Q15. Investment bankers who assume the risk of not being able to sell a new security at the set price are referred to as:

a) a best-effort offering.

b) underwriting.

c) shelf registration.

d) making a market.

Answer: a) a best-effort offering.

Explanation: Not every security in a best-effort offering needs to be sold. Typically, a minimum sales requirement will be agreed upon by the issuer (the company) and the underwriter (the investment bank or syndicate). The underwriter is released from liability for any unsold securities once that threshold is reached.

Q16. The process of assessing companies, initiatives, financial plans, and other finance-related entities to ascertain whether they are suitable for investment is known as financial analysis.

a) True

b) False

Answer: True

Explanation: Assessing the various financial aspects of projects, budgets, businesses, and other finance-related entities is a process known as financial analysis. It entails assessing the performance, profitability, and investment potential of financial statements, ratios, cash flows, and other pertinent data. Investors can decide with knowledge whether or not to invest in a specific entity by performing a financial analysis. Thus, the response that was provided, “True,” appropriately captures the meaning and objective of financial analysis.

Recommend Read,

Q17. A typical subscription price for rights to common stock is:

a) set after the stock goes “ex-rights

b) Put below the stock’s current market value.

c) Placed higher than the stock’s current market price.

d) Placed equal to the stock’s current market price.

Answer: d) Placed equal to the stock’s current market price.

Explanation: Subscription rights allow shareholders to maintain equal ownership in a company’s secondary offering of stock, allowing them to purchase discounted shares before broader market investors. Failure to exercise rights dilution occurs.

Q18. When the stock is selling “rights-on,” the analyst must determine how many rights are required to purchase one share of stock to calculate the value of one right. ( Take it as a very important investment banking quiz question)

a) the transaction costs involved.

b) the subscription price per share.

c) the length of the rights offering period.

d) the price-earnings ratio of the firm’s stock.

Answer: b) the subscription price per share.

Explanation: A rights issue allows existing shareholders to subscribe to additional shares, with a 1:5 price. This allows existing investors to buy one extra share for every five currently held shares. The price is fixed and below the market price, allowing shareholders to take advantage of the offer without obligation.

Q19. There are two identical companies named P and Q, but P has debt while Q does not. Which of the two businesses in this scenario would have a higher WACC? (a very important investment banking quiz question)

Answer: Since debt is less expensive than equity in this situation, company Q would have a higher WACC (Weighted Average Cost of capital).

Companies with debt-free or zero debt are highly sought after by investors, who feel that they make better investments. However, equity is a riskier investment due to its hidden cost. Interest expenses are further reduced after taxes when they are subtracted from income. Therefore, the ideal capital structure consists of a combination of debt and equity.

Q20. Could you briefly explain leveraged buyouts?

Answer: When a business acquires another, a leveraged buyout (LBO) occurs when the acquisition costs are covered primarily by bonds or loans. Not only the acquiring company’s assets but also the assets of the company being acquired are frequently pledged as collateral for loans.

An LBO’s debt-to-equity ratio can range from 90-10, with higher debt percentages potentially leading to bankruptcy.

Q21. If the enterprise value of a company is negative, what does that mean?

A business with excessively high cash balances, a very low market capitalization, or both may have negative enterprise value.

Businesses that are about to file for bankruptcy or financial institutions like banks that have sizable cash reserves may experience this.

Q22. Clients of Investment Banking are divided into Investing Groups and Product Groups.

  1. a) True
  2. b) False

Answer: b) False

Explanation: Investment Banking categorizes clients based on industry or sector, not product or investing groups. Clients engage with these groups for specific products or investment opportunities.

Q23. Which discount rate is appropriate for an unleveled DCF analysis?

Answer: The discount rate in an unleveled DCF analysis is the weighted average cost of capital to all providers of capital, including debt and equity, as the free cash flows are pre-debt and do not involve interest expense.

Cost of Debt: The yield on debt with equivalent risk makes the cost of debt easily observable in the market, whereas the cost of equity is more difficult to calculate.

Cost of Equity: The capital asset pricing model (CAPM), which connects equity’s expected return to its sensitivity to the market as a whole, is commonly used to estimate the cost of equity.

Q24. Which synergies exist and what are their kinds?

Synergy is the term used to describe the situation where an acquisition offers the buyer more value than the financials would indicate. Synergies come in two varieties:

Synergy in revenue: Both upselling and cross-selling of new products to current clients are possible for the merged business. It may grow into new regions as a result of the agreement.

Synergistic costs: The merged business could combine personnel in the administrative and building departments and fire those who weren’t needed. It might also be able to shut down unnecessary shops or locations.

Q25. Give a brief explanation of dilution analysis and accretion- Investment Banking Quiz Questions With Answers

Answer: This is an additional technical query.

To determine how the acquisition will affect the acquirer’s earnings per share (EPS) and to compare it with the company’s EPS if the acquisition is not executed, accretion and dilution analyses are conducted.

To put it briefly, the transaction will be referred to as “accretive” if the new EPS is higher, and “dilutive” if it is lower.

Thus, these were a few of the top 25 investment banking quiz questions and responses that were selected. Before taking any kind of test, quiz, or interview, you should make an effort to practice and better prepare yourself.

Frequently Asked Questions Related to Top 25 Investment Banking Quiz Questions With Answers:

Q1. In what way do you value a company?

To value a company, three main methods are comparable company analysis, discounted cash flow analysis, and precedent transaction analysis. Comparable company analysis compares similar companies’ EBITDA, stock price, and earnings, while discounted cash flow analysis uses future projected earnings. Precedent transaction analysis determines the company’s worth based on past sales.

Q2. Which seven Cs apply to banking?

Character, capacity, collateral, contribution, control, condition, and common sense are the seven Cs of the credit appraisal model, which includes components that thoroughly address every aspect of risk assessment and credit evaluation. Studies and research on non-performing advancements are not a recent development.

Q3. What part of the economy do investment banks play?

Investment banks help governments and businesses in many economies raise capital by arranging deals with investors and other businesses. This is referred to as increasing market liquidity. The main way that liquidity helps the economy is by providing an infusion of capital. Investment bankers profit from acting as middlemen or intermediaries in exchange for this service. Businesses worldwide gain and financial development becomes more efficient with their assistance.

Concluding Thoughts on Investment Banking Quiz Questions With Answers:

As I wrap up this piece, I want to say that investment banking is a fantastic industry. It is something that one ought to aim for. You should strive to succeed in this field with a little bit of effort and intelligence, regardless of how simple or difficult it is.

You will find assistance with some of the important and challenging questions posed in this article, Top 25 Investment Banking Quiz Questions with Answers, by receiving pertinent responses. Thus, it is important to study anywhere at any time to ace the test or interview.

 

Author:
Hi. I’m SANA AIJAZ, a former teacher with a passion for communication and language. I am currently residing in Saudi Arabia. While I enjoyed teaching, I realized that I wanted to explore new career opportunities that align with my interests and skills. That’s why I enrolled in a content writing course by IIM Skills to give my career a boost. I believe that the demand for digital marketing is on the rise, and I want to be part of the growing industry. My goal is to create engaging content that captivates audiences and drives business growth. In my free time I enjoy reading and writing, which has helped me hone my writing skills and develop a strong foundation in language and communication. I’m excited to take on new challenges and contribute my skills to the world of content writing.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Call Us